Wednesday, August 1

Heinz Is Magic.



Straight from the ever-so-slightly troubled minds at Killer Sandbox Productions, here is Spot #2 of 3 in the Heinz 'Top This!' commercial contest.

If you recall from Commercial #1 in the trilogy, I threw a voice-over onto the end graphic. I intend to do the same with this commercial sometime this week. For full effect, just imagine me saying, 'Heinz ketchup...it's magic' over the last 2 seconds of footage. Dee-lish!

The third-and-final commercial should be up next week, and then we shall wait to see if any of the creations netted us a cool $57,000 (I've demanded 10% of the total prize money). In all reality, the first commercial is the money spot, and the remaining two are just exercises in bizarre bahavior; mainly because Ben thinks it's funny that the judges have to watch them. I couldn't agree more.

If you've noticed, I've been blogging 5 days a week, and keeping the 'humorous personal essays' fewer and farther between. There's a method to this, trust me. I'll explain later.

Enjoy your Wednesday. Man....is Lost back on yet?

Comments:
Remember what I said yesterday about the CDP finally crossing the line as far as absurdity was concerned?

Yeah, scratch that. Not only have we crossed the line again today, but we also pooped all over it.

It's been a big day for all of us.
 
poooooop.

Are you going to the gym today CDP? I heard that you didn't go to the gym again yesterday! Shame, shame!
 
That's correct, I didn't go to the gym yesterday. But hey, neither did you! I did, however, take a walk at around 9pm. It was really humid.

After work, I went out for drinks with Nathan. Had a good time. Tonight, I want to work out with Celia, but I also want a haircut. We'll see what wins out. My stupid leg is bothering me again; I'm considering seeing a physical therapist to make sure it won't be like this forever.
 
Uh oh! Did your leg ever stop hurting? I think it might be a better idea not to work out then.

Yeah... I didn't work out yesterday because I got my allergy shots in Oshkosh, and I didn't get home until 6:15. But I did do leg lifts and crunches! :)
 
The inflammation has good days and bad days. It's not like before, where I was limping around, but there still are days when I just can't walk quickly without some pain. I don't like it one bit; makes me feel old.

We still need to register for this run. Better remind Ben.
 
Speaking of poop, I'll be the turd to break this up. I feel really akward when the two of you talk as if no one else is here. I'm going to go cry myself to sleep in the bathroom, now.

***

Just let me know when you running me off the board...
 
Sorry about that, Moe. Sherry can't go 10 minutes without a complete update of my general status. We haven't seen each other in like, 38 hours.

Irregardless, point taken. There's nothing entertaining about someone talking about how they plan to fritter away their evening.

(Work out, eat, get a haircut, buy some more pomade, rent Hot Fuzz, play Guitar Hero and go to bed.)


/Not the Missus.
//Hathery is.
 
If you want to see a PT person in the next 47 years, you should make an appt to see your regular doctor now for a referral. Otherwise, you will be lucky to see one before the next decade.

Physician's Plus= poop
 
Sherry= wife of ketchup magician

Hathery= wife of CDP.
 
Honestly, I won't even think of seeing a PT until after this race on the 11th. There's no way I'll get in before then, and it's not like I'll be able to go easy on the leg for the next week-and-a-half. I've got a schedule in place that's going to hurt me, big time.
 
After Ben's little magic display, I don't think she wants people knowing that he's her husband. Hell, I don't even want people knowing he's my neighbor.




(lulz.)
 
Keep that on the DL! Don't be spreading those rumors around about me!

I just can't believe that I haven't been over to the CDP and Missus' place since Sunday! But if you're renting Hot Fuzz, I want in! Haha! Or maybe you guys could come over?
 
This is horrible. I genuinely thought Sherry was the CDP's mother. My apologies to everyone involved.
 
Moe, did you go to Duke? (Sorry, couldn't resist...I fully understand if you turn up at my house and stab me.)

CDP - Please, please, please tell me you used the "word" irregardless on purpose to be funny...please?

Also, this is my new favorite ketchup commercial. Would Ben mind if I linked it, you think?
 
(spits out Yoo-Hoo)

Oh, man....re-reading those comments, I can totally see why you would think that.

Geez Sherry, get off my back, will you! Stop keeping tabs! I'm my own man! I CAN DO WHAT I WANT! I HATE THIS HOUSE!!!!

Seriously though, don't wait for me and the Missus when it comes to working out. Our schedules are scattershot and it ain't worth it to attempt to sync anymore.

I'm thinking we'll watch Hot Fuzz on Friday; I'll make Bomb Pops, bring dip.
 
JT - Link away. He could use the exposure. Thanks a lot in advance.

And yeah, I used irregardless to be a jerk. I hate it when people say that.

We can all collectively see Moe's butthole, and it's pretty damn funny.
 
Haha! I do sound like your mom!

I understand that you don't want to work out with me and Ben anymore. I wouldn't want to either.

The plans for Friday sound good!
 
JT- As wife of the ketchup magician, I give you permission to link his commercial.
 
Hell, link to the first commercial, too. Just turn Spork Nation into a re-posting site of previous CDP posts. I've always wanted a Vanity Blog.

I think Commercial #3 will really tickle your fancy. Mainy because there are more costumes, animals were harmed and it's virtually Ben-free.
 
Mainy?
 
CDP/Sherry - The link to the video is up. I encouraged people to go visit and check out the other work.
 
Hells yeah. I should be Ben's PR guy.
 
Mandible is to jaw as JT's Cancer Wigs is to Fantasy Football Team Name.
 
Ouch.
 
It's on.
 

Post a Comment

<< Home